You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Aug. 1 scoreboard from state softball and baseball

Aug. 1 scoreboard from state softball and baseball

  • Updated
  • 0
Only $5 for 5 months
Scoreboard graphic.jpg

Scores from state baseball and softball

State Baseball Tournament

Principal Park in Des Moines

Monday, July 27

Class 2-A

No. 1 Van Meter 1, No. 8 Treynor 0

No. 5 West Lyon 13, No. 4 Mid-Prairie 3

No. 2 North Linn 2, No. 7 Durant 1

No. 6 DM Christian 2, No. 3 Dike-New Hartford 1 (10 innings)

Tuesday, July 28

Class 3-A

No. 4 Norwalk 4 vs. No. 5 Clear Creek Amana 3

No. 8 Marion 3, No. 1 Sgt.Bluff-Luton 1

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 1, No. 7 Benton 0

No. 3 Gilbert 4, No. 6 ADM 0

Wednesday, July 29

Class 4-A

No. 4 Urbandale 2, No. 5 Waukee 0

No. 1 Johnston 11, No. 8 Cedar Falls 7

No. 3 Dubuque Hempstead 7, No. 6 Iowa City High 6

No. 2 Ankeny 5, No. 7 Pleasant Valley 4

Thursday, July 30

Class 1-A semifinals

No. 5 Don Bosco 9, No. 8 Kingsley-Pierson 1

No. 6 Mason City Newman 2, No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (9 innings)

Class 2-A semifinals

No. 1 Van Meter 3, vs. No. 5 West Lyon 1

No. 6 Des Moines Christian 4, No. 2 North Linn 2 (8 innings)

Friday, July 31

Class 3-A semifinals

No. 3 Gilbert 14, No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 7

No. 4 Norwalk 10, No. 8 Marion 0 (6 innings)

Class 4-A semifinals

No. 2 Ankeny vs. No. 3 Dubuque, late

No. 1 Johnston vs. No. 4 Urbandale, late

Saturday, Aug. 1

Class 1-A championship

No. 5 Don Bosco vs. Mason City Newman, 10:30 a.m.

Class 2-A championship

No. 1 Van Meter vs. No. 6 Des Moines Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3-A championship

No. 3 Gilbert vs. No. 4 Norwalk, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4-A championship

No. 2 Ankeny/No. 3 Dubuque vs. No. 1 Johnston/No. 4 Urbandale, 7:30 p.m.

State softball Tournament

Rogers Sports Complex

Fort Dodge

Monday, July 27

Class 5-A

No. 1 Fort Dodge 7, No. 8 Bettendorf 0

No. 5 Ankeny Centennial 5, No. 4 Waukee 2

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10, No. 7 Pleasant Valley 4

No. 6 Muscatine 3, No. 3 WDM Valley 1

Class 4-A

No. 1 Carlisle 5, No. 8 Le Mars 0

No. 4 North Scott 11, Charles City 0

No. 7 Winterset 7, No. 2 West Delaware 4

Dallas Center-Grimes 7, No. 3 Fairfield 5

Class 3-A

No. 1 Albia 12, No. 8 Creston 0

No. 5 Mount Vernon 7, No. 4 Humboldt 4

Tuesday, July 28

Class 3-A

No. 2 Davenport Assumption 15, No. 7 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0

No. 3 Williamsburg 3, No. 6 Algona 1

Class 2-A

No. 1 North Linn 10, No. 8 Ridge View 0

No. 4 Northeast 5, No. 5 Central Springs 4

No. 2 Louisa-Muscatine 6, No. 7 Underwood 1

No. 3 Ogden 5, No. 6 Mount Ayr 2

Class 1-A

No. 1 Collins-Maxwell 5, No. 8 Newman Catholic 2

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully 9, No. 5 Wayne 4

No. 7 Lisbon 3, No. 2 Newell-Fonda 0

No. 3 Clarksville 7, No. 6 Akron-Westfield 6

Wednesday, July 29

Class 5-A semifinals

No. 1 Fort Dodge 5, No. 5 Ankeny Centennial 3

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9, No. 6 Muscatine 0

Class 4-A semifinals

No. 1 Carlisle 8, No. 4 North Scott 3

No. 7 Winterset 2, No. 6 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Class 3-A semifinals

No. 3 Williamsburg 5, No. 2 Assumption 4

No. 1 Albia 2, No. 5 Mount Vernon 1

Class 2-A semifinals

No. 3 Ogden 4, No. 2 Louisa-Muscatine 2

No. 1 North Linn 10, No. 4 Northeast 1

Class 1-A semifinals

No. 1 Collins-Maxwell 7, No. 4 Lynville-Sully 0

No. 3 Clarksville 4, No. 7 Lisbon 0

Thursday, July 30

Class 5-A 3rd-place

No. 5 Ankeny Centennial 10, Muscatine 0

Class 5-A championship

No. 2 Cedar Rapis Kennedy 5, No. 1 Fort Dodge 1

Class 4-A 3rd-place

No. 6 Dallas Center-Grimes 8, No. 4 North Scott 4

Class 4-A championship

No. 7 Winterset 4, No. 1 Carlisle 3

Friday, July 31

Class 1-A 3rd-place

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully vs. No. 7 Lisbon, late

Class 1-A championship

No. 1 Collins-Maxwell vs. No. 3 Clarksville, late

Class 2-A 3rd-place

No. 2 Louisa-Muscatine 8, No. 4 Northeast 0

Class 2-A championship

No. 1 North Linn vs. No. 3 Ogden, late

Class 3-A 3rd-place

No. 2 Assumption 4, No. 5 Mount Vernon 1

Class 3-A championship

No. 1 Albia 1, No. 3 Williamsburg 0

MLB

Saturday’s games

Philadelphia (TBD) at Toronto (TBD), ppd., 1st game

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 0-0) at Detroit (Fulmer 0-0), 5:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (TBD) at Toronto (TBD), ppd., 2nd game

Chicago White Sox (González 0-0) at Kansas City (TBD), 6:05 p.m.

Boston (Godley 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 0-0), 6:07 p.m.

Houston (Greinke 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Canning 0-1), 6:07 p.m.

Cleveland (Carrasco 1-0) at Minnesota (Maeda 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Glasnow 0-0) at Baltimore (LeBlanc 1-0), 6:35 p.m.

Oakland (Fiers 0-0) at Seattle (Kikuchi 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Lyles 0-0) at San Francisco (TBD), 8:10 p.m.

National League

Philadelphia (TBD) at Toronto (TBD), ppd., 1st game

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 0-0) at Detroit (Fulmer 0-0), 5:10 p.m.

Washington (TBD) at Miami (TBD), ppd.

Philadelphia (TBD) at Toronto (TBD), ppd., 2nd game

N.Y. Mets (Wacha 1-0) at Atlanta (TBD), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 1-0) at Milwaukee (Peralta 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Urías 0-0) at Arizona (Weaver 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Lucchesi 0-0) at Colorado (Freeland 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Keller 1-0) at Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 1-0), 7:15 p.m.

Texas (Lyles 0-0) at San Francisco (TBD), 8:10 p.m.

NBA

Saturday’s games

Miami at Denver, 12 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

Saturday’s games

N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina at Scotiabank Arena, 11 a.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 2 p.m.

Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders at Scotiabank Arena, 3 p.m.

Montreal vs. Pittsburgh at Scotiabank Arena, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg vs. Calgary at Rogers Place, 9:30 p.m.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News