Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
IHSAA releases 1-A, 2-A district pairings
Prep baseball

IHSAA releases 1-A, 2-A district pairings

{{featured_button_text}}
baseball graphic

The Iowa High School Athletic Association on Wednesday released district baseball pairings for Class 1-A and 2-A.

First-round games for both classes begin July 11. The semifinal round will be played the 14th, and the final round on the 18th. The substate final round for a spot in the state tournament will be played on the 21st.

Eight teams in each class advance to the state tournament, which will be played July 24 through Aug. 1 at Principal Park in Des Moines.

In Class 1-A, St. Albert is part of District 14 and will play host to Essex on the 11th. A win there would have the Falcons play either Fremont-Mills or Exira-EHK in the semifinal round.

That same night in District 14, Riverside will play East Mills at Sidney.

In District 15 of Class 2-A, AHSTW and Treynor will face off in the opening round on the 11th in Clarinda. The winner there will face Tri-Center three days later in the semifinal round in Neola.

In District 16 of 2-A, Underwood will play host to the Carroll Kuemper-MVAOCOU winner on the 14th in Underwood.

Saturday, July 11

Class 1-A District 14 at St. Albert

Fremont-Mills vs. Exira-EHK, 4:30 p.m.

St. Albert vs. Essex, 7 p.m.

At Sidney

East Mills vs. Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Sidney vs. Griswold, 7 p.m.

Class 2-A District 15 at Clarinda

AHSTW vs. Treynor, 4:30 p.m.

Red Oak vs. Clarinda, 7 p.m.

District 16 at Carroll

OABCIG vs. Missouri Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Carroll Kuemper vs. MVAOCOU, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 14

Class 1-A District 14 at St. Albert

St. Albert-Essex winner vs. East Mills-Riverside winner vs. Sidney Griswold winner, 7 p.m.

At Sidney

East Mills-Riverside winner vs. Sidney-Griswold winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2-A District 15 at Neola

Clarinda-Red Oak winner vs. Shenandoah, 4:30 p.m.

AHSTW-Treynor winner vs. Tri-Center, 7 p.m.

District 16 at Underwood

Kuemper-MVAOCOU winner vs. Underwood, 7 p.m.

OABCIG-Missouri Valley winner vs. East Sac County, 4:30 p.m.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert