Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Iowa Girls Coaches Association all-state basketball teams

Iowa Girls Coaches Association all-state basketball teams

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Class 1-A

First Team

Renee Maneman, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Caitlyn Riese, Sr., Colo-Nesco; Taylor Hickey, Sr., Burlington Notre Dame; Claudia Larsen, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Paige Danner, Sr., Ar-We-Va; London Vais, Sr., Adair-Casey; Jasmine Demers, Sr., Storm Lake St. Mary’s; Riley Kilbride, Sr., Burlington Notre Dame.

Second Team

Kate Patton, Sr., Murray; Carmen Subbert, Sr., Stanton; Shelby Hembera, Sr., Cedar Valley Christian; Shayla Dean, Jr., Colo-Nesco; Cassie Cullen, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Macy Williams, Jr., Fremont-Mills; Victoria Leyh, Sr., Janesville; Madison Wood, Sr., Rockford.

Third Team

Carleigh Paup, So., Paton-Churdan; Alecia Kimball, So., Dunkerton; Noreen Murrow, Sr., Harris-Lake Park; Steffi Cunard, Jr., CB Heartland Christian; Brittany Roby, Sr., Twin Cedars; Kameo Pope, Sr., Belle Plaine; Rylee Voss, Jr., English Valleys; Olivia Yutzy, Sr., Iowa Mennonite.

Coach of the year: Kollin Alfred, Burlington Notre Dame

 

Class 2-A

First Team

Nicole Miller, Jr., North Linn; Olivia Godfrey, Sr., Panorama; Alissa Pollema, Sr., Hull Western Christian; Jenna Lehman, Sr., Iowa City Regina; Alissa Brown, Sr., Jesup; Casey Miles, Sr., Hudson; Abbey Meyer, Sr., Cascade; Jamie Gesink, Jr., Hull Western Christian.

Second Team

Ashley Williams, Sr., Lawton-Bronson; Haley Birks, Jr., South Central Calhoun; Ellen Gallagher, Sr., Woodbury Central; Elle Ruffridge, Fr., Pocahontas Area; Lauren Hedlund, Sr., Hinton; Morgan Muhlbauer, Jr., IKM-Manning; Kari Fitzpatrick, Jr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Ali Huss, Sr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond.

Third Team

Kylie Ferguson, Sr., St. Albert; Elsa Anderson, Jr., DM Christian; Alex Yoerger, Sr., Hinton; Tasha Alexander, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg; Amanda Cartney, Jr., Hudson; Anna Yung, Jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Chelsey Lampe, Jr., Highland; Rachel Struve, Sr., South O’Brien.

Coach of the year: Mike Sconsa, Cascade

 

Class 3-A

First Team

Alexis Conaway, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Paige Greiner, Sr., Williamsburg; Andrea Larson, Jr., Mediapolis; Miranda Murphy, Sr., North Polk; Arika Wooldridge, So., Center Point-Urbana; Heidi Hillyard, Jr., Mediapolis; Kate Walker, Jr., Red Oak; Kassidy De Jong, Jr., Orange City Unity Christian.

Second Team

Tessa Anderson, Sr., Crestwood; Ashley Burrows, Sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Logan Anderson, Sr., Clear Lake; Emma Dau, Jr., Spirit Lake; Katie Landhuis, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Kati Cassabaum, So., Nevada; Serena Parker, Jr., Shenandoah; Shelby Graves, Sr., Davis County.

Third Team

Addie Oberman, Sr., Northeast; Nicole Burgin, Sr., Oelwein; Natalie Vance, Sr., Roland-Story; Kierstyn Bauer, Jr., Carroll Kuemper; Miles Ludwigs, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Anna Kiel, So., Orange City Unity Christian; Megan Murphy, Sr., North Polk; Kennedy Salow, Sr., Center Point-Urbana.

Coach of the year: Gary Richardson, MOC-Floyd Valley

 

Class 4-A

First Team

Jenna Bork, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Morgan Neuendorf, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Claire Marburger, Jr., Perry; Dani Heritage, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Jess Schaben, Jr., Harlan; Gabie Doud, So., Ballard; Deja Jackson, Jr., Grinnell; Taylor Frederick, So., Harlan.

Second Team

Mariah Criswell, Jr., Winterset; Megan Maahs, So., Western Dubuque; Rose Simon-Ressler, Jr., Western Dubuque; Jackie Foster, Sr., Charles City; Kirstin Martindale, Sr., Spencer; Rachael Edmundson, Jr., North Scott; Hayley Deutmeyer, Sr., CR Xavier; Jaciana Stowers, Fr., Davenport North.

Third Team

Michalyn Mohr, Jr., Marion; Amanda Brainerd, So., DeWitt Central; Emily Knittel, Jr., Ballard; Payton Keeney, Jr., Carlisle; Lakyn Boltz, Jr., Keokuk; Grace Redlinger, Sr., Washington; Megan Todd, Jr., Sioux City Heelan; Maggie Lowe, Jr., Perry.

Coach of the year: Bryan White, Carlisle

 

Class 5-A

First Team

Haley Lorenzen, Sr., Iowa City High; Blaire Thomas, Sr., Waterloo West; Dani Franklin, Sr., CR Washington; Grace Vander Weide, Sr., WDM Valley; Audrey Faber, Jr., WDM Dowling; Becca Hittner, So., WDM Dowling; Emily Clemens, Sr., Muscatine; Haley Puk, Sr., Waterloo West.

Second Team

Roichelle Marble, Sr., DM East; Jaali Winters, Jr., Ankeny Centennial; Madi Agey, Sr., WDM Valley; Meredith Burkhall, Jr., DM Roosevelt; Amanda Ollinger, So., CR Jefferson; Kiera Washpun, Sr., Iowa City High; Makenzie Meyer, So., Mason City; Tanya Meyer, Sr., Sioux City West.

Third Team

Abby Penquite, So., SE Polk; Reilly Jacobson, So., Waukee; Katie Sommer, Sr., Linn-Mar; Mikaela Morgan, Jr., Iowa City West; Aleena Hobbs, Sr., CR Washington; Molly Sanders, Jr., Ames; Courtney Joens, So., Iowa City High; Kate Letkewicz, Sr., Waterloo West.

Coaches of the year: Bob and Sharon Hanson, WDM Dowling

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert