You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
July 31 scoreboard

July 31 scoreboard

  • 0
Only $5 for 5 months
Scoreboard graphic.jpg

Scores from state baseball and softball

State Baseball Tournament

Principal Park in Des Moines

Monday, July 27

Class 2-A

No. 1 Van Meter 1, No. 8 Treynor 0

No. 5 West Lyon 13, No. 4 Mid-Prairie 3

No. 2 North Linn 2, No. 7 Durant 1

No. 6 DM Christian 2, No. 3 Dike-New Hartford 1 (10 innings)

Tuesday, July 28

Class 3-A

No. 4 Norwalk 4 vs. No. 5 Clear Creek Amana 3

No. 8 Marion 3, No. 1 Sgt.Bluff-Luton 1

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 1, No. 7 Benton 0

No. 3 Gilbert 4, No. 6 ADM 0

Wednesday, July 29

Class 4-A

No. 4 Urbandale 2, No. 5 Waukee 0

No. 1 Johnston 11, No. 8 Cedar Falls 7

No. 3 Dubuque Hempstead (15-1) vs. No. 6 Iowa City High (11-8), late

No. 2 Ankeny (19-8) vs. No. 7 Pleasant Valley (13-11), late

Thursday, July 30

Class 1-A semifinals

No. 5 Don Bosco 9, No. 8 Kingsley-Pierson 1

No. 6 Mason City Newman 2, No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (9 innings)

Class 2-A semifinals

No. 1 Van Meter 3, vs. No. 5 West Lyon 1

No. 2 North Linn vs. No. 6 Des Moines Christian, late

Friday, July 31

Class 3-A semifinals

No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Gilbert, 10:30 a.m.

No. 8 Marion vs. No. 4 Norwalk, 1:30 p.m.

State softball Tournament

Rogers Sports Complex

Fort Dodge

Monday, July 27

Class 5-A

No. 1 Fort Dodge 7, No. 8 Bettendorf 0

No. 5 Ankeny Centennial 5, No. 4 Waukee 2

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10, No. 7 Pleasant Valley 4

No. 6 Muscatine 3, No. 3 WDM Valley 1

Class 4-A

No. 1 Carlisle 5, No. 8 Le Mars 0

No. 4 North Scott 11, Charles City 0

No. 7 Winterset 7, No. 2 West Delaware 4

Dallas Center-Grimes 7, No. 3 Fairfield 5

Class 3-A

No. 1 Albia 12, No. 8 Creston 0

No. 5 Mount Vernon 7, No. 4 Humboldt 4

Tuesday, July 28

Class 3-A

No. 2 Davenport Assumption 15, No. 7 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0

No. 3 Williamsburg 3, No. 6 Algona 1

Class 2-A

No. 1 North Linn 10, No. 8 Ridge View 0

No. 4 Northeast 5, No. 5 Central Springs 4

No. 2 Louisa-Muscatine 6, No. 7 Underwood 1

No. 3 Ogden 5, No. 6 Mount Ayr 2

Class 1-A

No. 1 Collins-Maxwell 5, No. 8 Newman Catholic 2

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully 9, No. 5 Wayne 4

No. 7 Lisbon 3, No. 2 Newell-Fonda (18-2) 0

No. 3 Clarksville 7, No. 6 Akron-Westfield 6

Wednesday, July 29

Class 5-A semifinals

No. 1 Fort Dodge 5, No. 5 Ankeny Centennial 3

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9, No. 6 Muscatine 0

Class 4-A semifinals

No. 1 Carlisle 8, No. 4 North Scott 3

No. 7 Winterset 2, No. 6 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Class 3-A semifinals

No. 3 Williamsburg 5, No. 2 Assumption 4

No. 1 Albia vs. No. 5 Mount Vernon, late

Class 2-A semifinals

No. 3 Ogden 4, No. 2 Louisa-Muscatine 2

No. 1 North Linn 10, No. 4 Northeast 1

Class 1-A semifinals

No. 1 Collins-Maxwell vs. No. 4 Lynville-Sully, late

No. 7 Lisbon vs. No. 3 Clarksville, late

Thursday, July 30

No. 2 Cedar Rapis Kennedy 5, No. 1 Fort Dodge 1

Class 4-A finals

No. 1 Carlisle vs. No. 7 Winterset, late

MLB

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 5:37 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 6:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at San Francisco, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 8:40 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 5:37 p.m.

Cincinnati at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, ppd.

San Diego at Colorado, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 7:15 p.m.

Texas at San Francisco, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News