Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sept. 11 Scoreboard

Sept. 11 Scoreboard

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Scoreboard.jpg

Featuring the latest volleyball rankings from the IGHSAU

Prep Football

Friday, Sept. 11

Abraham Lincoln at Urbandale, 7 p.m.

Sioux City North at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Creston at Lewis Central, 7 p.m.

St. Albert at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Glenwood at Harlan, 7 p.m.

AHSTW at Southwest Valley, 7 p.m.

Treynor at East Sac County, 7 p.m.

Tri-Center at Sidney, 7 p.m.

MVAOCOU at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Logan-Magnolia at Westwood, 7 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Thursday, Sept. 10

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25, Thomas Jefferson 19-17-7

Treynor 25-25-25, AHSTW 15-15-14

Riverside 25-25-25, Audubon 22-19-19

Underwood 25-25-25, Tri-Center 21-18-18

Missouri Valley 25-25-26, IKM-Manning 10-23-24

Saturday, Sept. 12

Riverside at Griswold Invite, 9 a.m.

Heartland Christian at Griswold Invite, TBA

IGHSAU Rankings

Class 1-A

Record LW

1 Holy Trinity 3-3 1

2 Wapsie Valley 3-0 2

3 New London 4-0 3

4 Janesville 8-1 4

5 Springville 7-1 6

6 St. Albert 2-7 5

7 Coon Rapids-Bayard 4-1 7

8 Gehlen Catholic 3-2 8

9 Edgewood-Colesburg 3-1 9

10 Belle Plaine 6-4 10

11 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6-1 11

12 Grand View Christian 6-4 12

13 Newell-Fonda 3-1 13

14 Southeast Warren 6-0 NR

15 BCLUW 8-4 15

Dropped Out: Saint Ansgar (14)

Class 2-A

Record LW

1 Western Christian 5-3 1

2 Dike-New Hartford 8-1 3

3 Wilton 8-0 4

4 Boyden-Hull 6-0 5

5 Beckman Catholic 7-4 2

6 Underwood 7-2 6

7 East Sac County 9-0 7

8 Denver 10-0 11

9 Sumner-Fredericksburg 5-2 12

10 Jesup 6-2 10

11 South Hardin 8-2 NR

12 Grundy Center 6-5 8

13 Hudson 11-2 9

14 West Branch 5-2 14

15 Lake Mills 8-1 13

Dropped Out: Nodaway Valley (15)

Class 3-A

Record LW

1 Mount Vernon 10-0 1

2 Osage 3-0 2

3 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 6-0 3

4 Unity Christian 2-0 4

5 Union 5-0 5

6 Davenport Assumption 3-0 6

7 West Liberty 9-0 8

8 Nevada 8-6 7

9 MOC-Floyd Valley 7-0 9

10 Independence 5-2 10

11 Roland-Story 8-1 11

12 Sioux Center 8-1 12

13 Red Oak 5-3 15

14 Des Moines Christian 7-2 13

15 Humboldt 9-0 NR

Dropped Out: Kuemper Catholic (14)

Class 4-A

Record LW

1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-0 1

2 Western Dubuque 9-2 2

3 Marion 6-1 4

4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 5

5 Glenwood 10-1 3

6 North Scott 8-0 7

7 Clear Creek-Amana 5-1 9

8 West Delaware 9-5 6

9 Waverly-Shell Rock 11-3 8

10 Gilbert 12-3 10

11 Bondurant-Farrar 6-2 11

12 Pella 7-2 12

13 Harlan 7-1 15

14 Lewis Central 3-0 NR

15 Dallas Center-Grimes 3-3 NR

Dropped Out: Winterset (13), Wahlert Catholic (14)

Class 5-A

Record LW

1 Cedar Falls 8-0 3

2 Ankeny Centennial 5-0 4

3 Dowling Catholic 8-1 5

4 Ankeny 6-2 8

5 West Des Moines Valley 2-2 1

6 Pleasant Valley 1-0 6

7 Iowa City Liberty 1-1 2

8 Waukee 3-3 7

9 Dubuque Hempstead 7-0 9

10 Urbandale 4-2 10

11 Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-3 12

12 Bettendorf 4-1 13

13 Des Moines Roosevelt 7-4 14

14 Ottumwa 4-4 11

15 Abraham Lincoln 1-5 15

Dropped Out: None

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 12

St. Albert, Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson, Glenwood, AHSTW, Treynor, Tri-Center, Underwood, Harlan at Lewis Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Riverside at Holstein, 9 a.m.

Logan-Magnolia at Ridge View, 9 a.m.

Prep Golf

Thursday, Sept. 10

Abraham Lincoln at MRC triangular at Sioux City, 10 a.m.

Prep Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 12

Council Bluffs, Lewis Central at Sioux City Relays, 12 p.m.

MLB

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-1) at Toronto (Anderson 0-0), 5:37 p.m.

Boston (TBD) at Tampa Bay (Snell 3-1), 5:40 p.m.

Baltimore (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-2), 6:05 p.m.

Oakland (TBD) at Texas (Lyles 1-4), 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Brault 0-2) at Kansas City (Bubic 0-5), 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Bieber 7-0) at Minnesota (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (TBD) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (TBD) at Colorado (Márquez 2-5), 7:40 p.m.

Seattle (Kikuchi 2-2) at Arizona (TBD), 8:40 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

N.Y. Mets at Toronto, 5:37 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 5:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 6:05 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 7:07 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Colorado, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia (TBD) at Miami (TBD), 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta (Tomlin 2-2) at Washington (TBD), 5:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-1) at Toronto (Anderson 0-0), 5:37 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Brault 0-2) at Kansas City (Bubic 0-5), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (TBD) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (TBD) at St. Louis (TBD), 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels (TBD) at Colorado (Márquez 2-5), 7:40 p.m.

Philadelphia (TBD) at Miami (TBD), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game

San Francisco (Cueto 2-0) at San Diego (Richards 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Kikuchi 2-2) at Arizona (TBD), 8:40 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 5:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Toronto, 5:37 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 7:07 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Colorado, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 8:10 p.m.

NBA playoffs

All games in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7); x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Miami 4, Milwaukee 1

Monday, Aug. 31: Miami 115, Milwaukee 104

Wednesday, Sept. 2: Miami 116, Milwaukee 114

Friday, Sept. 4: Miami 115, Milwaukee 100

Sunday, Sept. 6: Milwaukee 118, Miami 115, OT

Tuesday, Sept. 8: Miami 103, Milwaukee 94

Boston 3, Toronto 3

Sunday, Aug. 30: Boston 112, Toronto 94

Tuesday, Sept. 1: Boston 102, Toronto 99

Thursday, Sept. 3: Toronto 104, Boston 103

Saturday, Sept. 5: Toronto 100, Boston 93

Monday, Sept. 7: Boston 111, Toronto 89

Wednesday, Sept. 9: Toronto 125, Boston 122

Friday, Sept. 11: Boston vs. Toronto, 8 p.m.

Western Conference

L.A. Lakers 3, Houston 1

Friday, Sept. 4: Houston 112, L.A. Lakers 97

Sunday, Sept. 6: L.A. Lakers 117, Houston 109

Tuesday, Sept. 8: L.A. Lakers 112, Houston 102

Thursday, Sept. 10: L.A. Lakers 110, Houston 100

Saturday, Sept. 12: Houston vs. L.A. Lakers, TBD

x-Monday, Sept. 14: L.A. Lakers vs. Houston, TBD

L.A. Clippers 3, Denver 1

Thursday, Sept. 3: L.A. Clippers 120, Denver 97

Saturday, Sept. 5: Denver 110, L.A. Clippers 101

Monday, Sept. 7: L.A. Clippers 113, Denver 107

Wednesday, Sept. 9: L.A. Clippers 96, Denver 85

Friday, Sept. 11: Denver vs. L.A. Clippers, 5:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sept. 13: L.A. Clippers vs. Denver, TBD

NFL

Week 1

Thusday

Kansas City 34, Houston 20

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Buffalo, 12 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 12 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 12 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Kansas City, 12 p.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 12 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 12 p.m.

Washington Football at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 12 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Las Vegas at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Rams, 3:25 p.m.

America’s Line

College Football

Saturday

N CAROLINA 23 (65.5) Syracuse

APP’CHIAN ST 17.5 * (59.5) Charlotte

FLORIDA ST 12.5 * (51.5) Georgia Tech

KANSAS 7 (56.5) Coastal Caro

LOUISVILLE 11.5 (57.5) W Kentucky

Clemson 33 (60.5) WAKE FOREST

NOTRE DAME 20 (54.5) Duke

ARMY 21 (54.5) UL-Monroe

IOWA ST 11.5 (56.5) UL-Lafayette

TEXAS 43 (58.5) Utep

TEXAS ST 8.5 (58.5) Utsa

KANSAS ST 10.5 (54.5) Arkansas St

Tulane 9 (52.5) S ALABAMA

NFL

Sunday

PATRIOTS 6.5 (42.5) Dolphins

RAVENS 7.5 (48.5) Browns

BILLS 6.5 (39.5) Jets

Raiders 3 (47.5) PANTHERS

Seahawks 2 (48.5) FALCONS

Eagles 6 (42.5) REDSKINS

LIONS 3 (42.5) Bears

Colts 8 (45.5) JAGUARS

VIKINGS 2.5 (45.5) Packers

Chargers 3 (42.5) BENGALS

49ERS 7 (47.5) Cards

SAINTS 3.5 (49.5) Bucs

Cowboys 3 (51.5) RAMS

Monday

Steelers 6 (46.5) GIANTS

Titans 2 (41.5) BRONCOS

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

The Class 3-A No. 4 Titans got a pair of rushing touchdowns from senior running back Logan Katzer after a Carroll fumble and three-and-out on …

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert